Special Practice in Global Science & Technology (Advanced Equipment)
The Special Practice in Global Science & Technology program offers laboratory work using the most advanced instruments equipment in various scientific fields. The objective is to have students participate in fields outside of their specialty so that they can broaden their interdisciplinary perspectives. This program welcomes the participation not only of students in the Leading Program but also those in the master and doctoral programs, and is approved for the receipt of credits.
Schedule of Classes
- Special Practice in Global Science & Technology Ⅰ
(Laboratory Work 1: Computer Science Course) Dates: Aug. 18, 19, Sep. 25, 29, 30
- Special Practice in Global Science & Technology Ⅱ
(Laboratory Work 2: Physics Course [Inorganic Substance]) Dates: Sep. 2, 3, 4, 7, 8
- Special Practice in Global Science & Technology Ⅲ
(Laboratory Work 3: Chemistry Course) Dates: Aug. 26, 28, Sep. 1, 3
- Special Practice in Global Science & Technology Ⅳ
(Laboratory Work 4: Biology Course) Dates: Sep. 15, 16, 17, 18, 25, 28
- Special Practice in Global Science & Technology Ⅴ
(Laboratory Work 5: Food Nutrition Course) Dates: Sep. 14, 15, 16, 17
- Special Practice in Global Science & Technology Ⅵ
(Laboratory Work 6: Human Environment Course) Dates: Aug. 17, 18, 19, 20
- Special Practice in Global Science & Technology Ⅰ
(Laboratory Work 1: Computer Science Course) Dates: Aug. 9, 23, 24, 25, 26
- Special Practice in Global Science & Technology Ⅱ
(Laboratory Work 2: Physics Course) Dates: Aug. 29, 30, 31, Sep. 2, 5
- Special Practice in Global Science & Technology Ⅲ
(Laboratory Work 3: Chemistry Course) Dates: Aug. 2, 3, 4, 8, 9
- Special Practice in Global Science & Technology Ⅳ
(Laboratory Work 4: Biology Course) Dates: Aug. 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, Sep. 8
- Special Practice in Global Science & Technology Ⅴ
(Laboratory Work 5: Food Nutrition Course) Dates: Sep. 12, 13, 14, 15
- Special Practice in Global Science & Technology Ⅵ
(Laboratory Work 6: Human Environment Course) Dates: Aug. 1, 2, 3, 8
Special Practice in Global Science & Technology Ⅰ (Computer Science Course)
Dates |
August 21, 22, 23, 28, 29, September 29, 30
|
Instructors |
Noriko Asamoto, Ichiro Kobayashi, Hiroshi Kori |
Technology and Equipment |
Campus LAN, Robot、Large scale computer |
⇒ Detailed class information
Special Practice in Global Science & Technology Ⅱ (Physics Course)
Dates |
August 3, 4, 30, 31, September 1
September 11, 14, 15, 20, 21
|
Instructors |
Hazuki Furukawa, Nozomu Hamaya, Ryosuke Miyake, Takanori Kono |
Technology and Equipment |
X-ray crystallography system, High-resolution magnetic field measurement system, Ultra-low temperature freezer, Helium recondensing system, high pressure experimental equipment, Spectroscope |
⇒ Detailed class information
Special Practice in Global Science & Technology Ⅲ (Chemistry Course)
Dates |
August 8, 9, 10, 17, 18 |
Instructors |
Shinji Yamada, Toshihiro Kondo, Kyoko Aikawa, Aya Tanatani, Tomoko Yajima |
Technology and Equipment |
Recycling preparative HPLC, Ultra-high precision electronic balance, Automated fluorescence polarization assay instrument, DSC, Microscope, Scanning electron microscope (osmium coater), Multi-mode Microplate Reader, Polarization-modulation infrared reflection-absorption spectroscopy |
⇒ Detailed class information
Special Practice in Global Science & Technology Ⅳ (Biology Course)
Dates |
August 22, 23, 28, 29, September 8 |
Instructors |
Kei Yura, Misako Kato, Tetsuyuki Kobayashi, Yasunori Miyamoto, Atsuko Sato |
Technology and Equipment |
Confocal laser scanning microscopy, Liquid scintillation counter, PC cluster system, Haptics system, Fluorescent image analyzer, PCR machine, Gel electrophoresis equipments, Bioanalyzer |
⇒ Detailed class information
Special Practice in Global Science & Technology Ⅴ (Food and Nutritional Sciences Course)
Dates |
August 28, 29, 30, 31 |
Instructors |
Yoko Fujiwara, Kaoruko Iida, Tomoko Ishikawa, Yoshimi Kishimoto, Ikuyo Ichi |
Technology and Equipment |
Paraffin embedding and slicing machine, All-in-one microscope, CT scnanner, Ultracentrifuge, EnSpire multimode plate reader, Gas chromatography mass spectrometer |
⇒ Detailed class information
Special Practice in Global Science & Technology Ⅵ (Human Environmental Sciences Course)
Dates |
August 8, 9, 10, 17 |
Instructor |
Yuji Ohta |
Technology and Equipment |
MATLAB system, Electronic circuit kit, Oscilloscope, A/D converter, Function generator, Data logger and sensors, CAD, Laser cutting machine |
⇒ Detailed class information
Special Practice in Global Science & Technology Ⅶ
For AY2018, Special Practice in Global Science & Technology Ⅶ is offered from August 29 to September 5 as 6-day intensive course. It includes six courses covering Computer Science, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Human Environmental Sciences, Food and Nutritional Sciences. Each course takes a day and offers laboratory work using the most advanced instruments equipment in its field.
Computer Science Course on Wed., August 29 |
Instructors: Hiroshi Kori, Ichiro Kobayashi, Itiro Siio
Equipment: Large scale computer, Campus LAN, Robot, 3D printer, Laser cutting machine
Content:
– Practice with Mathematica
– Learn clustering method for data organization and theory of visual information processing, and how to implement to robot in python.
– Introduction to digital fabrication with 3D printer and laser cutting machine.
|
Chemistry Course on Fri., August 31 |
Instructor: Toshihiro Kondo
Equipment: Polarization-modulation infrared reflection-absorption spectrometer
Content: Evaluation of molecular orientation in alkylthiol self-assembled monolayers formed on gold substrate.
|
Biology Course on Mon., September 3 |
Instructor: Yasunori Miyamoto
Equipment: Confocal laser scanning microscopy (ZEISS LSM700)
Content: To observe dynamics of the cells forming organisms, it is important to analyze the distribution and expression of specific molecules in cells. For this analysis, learning on principle and usage of the confocal laser scanning microscopy.
|
Food and Nutritional Sciences Course on Tue., September 4 |
Instructor: Tomoko Ishikawa
Equipment: Micro-CT scanner, Paraffin embedding and slicing machine, All-in-one microscope
Content: Noninvasive image analysis and invasive morphological analysis of living organisms for food nutrition science research
|
Human Environmental Sciences Course on Wed., September 5 |
Instructor: Yuji Ohta
Equipment: PC, Laser processing machine
Content: Practice in Laser Processing (Assembling, Data preparation, and Processing)
|
Physics Course on Thu., September 6 |
Instructor: Hazuki Furukawa
Equipment: X-ray crystallography system, High-resolution magnetic field measurement system, Ultra-low temperature freezer, Helium recondensing system
Content:
(0) Orientation and Lab. Tour (Sci. Build. 1 R101)
(1) Origin of materials and physical properties (Graduate School Build. R107)
– Origin of materials
– Regular arrangement of atoms, preparation of samples, determining crystal structure by X-ray scattering
(2) Measurement of physical properties (Sci. Build. 1 R125)
– Measurement of magnetization
|
⇒ Detailed class information
Special Practice in Global Science & Technology Ⅶ
For AY2019, Special Practice in Global Science & Technology Ⅶ is offered from August 27 to September 6 as an intensive course. It includes six courses covering Computer Science, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Human Environmental Sciences, Food and Nutritional Sciences. Each course takes a day and offers laboratory work using the most advanced instruments equipment in its field.
Computer Science Course on Tue., August 27 |
Instructors: Ichiro Kobayashi, Itiro Siio
Equipment: Campus LAN, Robot, Large scale computer, 3D printer, Laser cutting machine
Content:
– Learn clustering method for data organization and theory of visual information processing for robot, and practice robot operation.
– Introduction to digital fabrication with 3D printer and laser cutting machine.
|
Food and Nutritional Sciences Course on Wed., August 28 |
Instructor: Ikuyo Ichi
Equipment: Gas chromatograph-mass spectrometer
Content: Noninvasive image analysis and invasive morphological analysis of living organisms for food nutrition science research
|
Chemistry Course on Thu., August 29 |
Instructor: Kyoko Aikawa
Equipment: Cytation3, Printgraph, Electrophoresis equipment
Content: Blood coagulation mechanisms and evaluation of reaction inhibitors
– Lecturing about blood coagulation mechanism, mechanism of action of inhibitor, methods monitoring coagulation reaction and enzyme reaction.
– Observing coagulation reaction in plasma over time.
– Observing changes in coagulation factors by using electrophoresis and summarizing data
|
Physics Course on Tue., September 3 |
Instructor: Hazuki Furukawa
Equipment: X-ray crystallography system, High-resolution magnetic field measurement system, Ultra-low temperature freezer, Helium recondensing system
Content:
(0) Orientation and Lab. Tour (Sci. Build. 1 R101)
(1) Origin of materials and structural analysis (Graduate School Build. R107)
– Origin of materials
– Regular arrangement of atoms, preparation of samples, determining crystal structure by X-ray scattering
(2) Measurement of physical properties (Sci. Build. 1 R125)
– Measurement of magnetization
|
Human Environmental Sciences Course on Wed., September 4 |
Instructor: Yuji Ohta
Equipment: PC, Laser processing machine
Content: Practice in Laser Processing (Data preparation and Processing)
|
Biology Course on Fri., September 6 |
Instructor: Atsuko Sato
Equipment: NanoDrop, Gel imaging instrument, Bioanalyzer
Content: Learn how to amplify and visualize DNA in cells.
|
⇒ Detailed class information